Private not-for-profit Colleges

In United States, there are 1,954 private not-for-profit post-secondary education institutes such as colleges and universities. Among them, 1,852 schools (3,158 campuses) have reported their campus security and safety statistics last year. Next table shows general information about private not-for-profit colleges.

Next table shows general information of Private not-for-profit colleges in US.
Private Not-for-profit Colleges General Information
Number of Schools1,954
4 Years or more1,666
2-4 Years189
Less Than 2 Years99
Student Total4,088,320
Men1,726,537
Women2,361,783

Following table summarizes security related actions for private not-for-profit colleges. You can analyze the detail safety and security statistics by location and crime type from left menu.
Private not-for-profit Colleges Overall Crime Statistics
201020112012
Arrests10,09510,45310,398
Criminal Offenses15,02114,76014,717
Disciplinary Actions110,810119,321119,404
Campus Housing Fires1,1611,1531,192
Hate Crime380335372
Total137,467146,022146,083