Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above Colleges

In United States, there are 1,666 private not-for-profit, 4-year or above post-secondary education institutes such as colleges and universities. Among them, 1,593 schools (2,875 campuses) have reported their campus security and safety statistics last year. Next table shows general information about private not-for-profit, 4-year or above colleges.

Next table shows general information of Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above colleges in US.
Private Not-for-profit, 4-year Or Above Colleges General Information
Number of Schools1,666
Student Total4,028,141
Men1,706,282
Women2,321,859

Following table summarizes security related actions for private not-for-profit, 4-year or above colleges. You can analyze the detail safety and security statistics by location and crime type from left menu.
Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above Colleges Overall Crime Statistics
201020112012
Arrests9,98910,28210,041
Criminal Offenses14,57114,27114,206
Disciplinary Actions110,552118,960119,020
Campus Housing Fires1,1581,1471,185
Hate Crime375329362
Total136,645144,989144,814